Preliminary ProgramME for the 6th ICDRA 2022

16:00 Registration, Poster hanging
18:00 Opening address

18:30 Plenary talk: Eric Lam, Rutgers U, NJ, USA | Duckweed hibernation: unraveling the molecular basis of the turion induction switch in Spirodela polyrhiza
19:30 Welcome reception

 

SESSION GENOMICS & EVOLUTION

08:30 Rob Martienssen, Cold Spring Harbor Laboratory, NY, USA | tba.
09:00 
Shuqing Xu, Muenster U, Germany | The giant duckweed, a model system for studying plant evolution in a multitrophic  community
09:30 tba. 
10:30 Coffee break

SESSION DIFFERENTIATION

11:00 K. Sowjanya Sree, Kerala Central U, India | tba.
11:30 Yang Fang, Chengdu CAS, China | Cultivated duckweed: a highly efficient starch producer 
12:00 – tba. 
13:00 Lunch

SESSION ECOLOGY & STRESS

14:00 Marvin Edelman, WIS Rehovot, Israel | The duckweed microbiome
14:30 Marcel Jansen, Cork U, Ireland | Lemnaceae as a key player in the circular economy; examples of wastewater valorisation in Ireland
15:00 – tba. 
16:00 Fruits & cake
16:30 Poster presentation & viewing I
18:30 Public lecture: Klaus-J. Appenroth, FSU Jena, Germany | Eine neue Kulturpflanze mit großem Potenzial für Ernährung, Wasserreinigung und Energie
19:30 Round-table discussion: „Duckweed futures“ 
22:30 BBQ & beer 

SESSION PHYSIOLOGY & METABOLISM I

08:30 Asaph Aharoni, WIS, Rehovot, Israel | tba.
09:00 
Tokitaka Oyama, Kyoto U, Japan | The usage of the day-length information in the development of duckweeds 
09:30 – tba.
10:30 Coffee break

SESSION PHYSIOLOGY & METABOLISM II

11:00 Yubin Ma, Ocean U, Qingdao, China | Molecular mechanisms of starch accumulation in duckweed
11:30 Jiaming Zhang, Hainan U, China | Artificial fertilization to produce duckweed hybrids
12:00 – tba. 
13:00 Lunch

SESSION (tba. for new developments to be selected from abstracts)
tba.
16:00 Fruit & cake
16:30 Poster presentation & viewing II
18:30 Guided tour in Quedlinburg
20:00 Conference dinner (Schlossmühle, Quedlinburg)

SESSION WASTE WATER REMEDIATION, FEED, FOOD, BIOFUEL, TRANSFORMATION

08:30 Hans Derksen, ABC kroos BV, NL | Lemna protein concentrates in human nutrition
09:00 Britt Schumacher, DBFZ GmbH, Leipzig, Germany | Duckweed – Conservation and conversion into biogas
09:30 – tba. 
10:30 Coffee break 

SESSION LARGE SCALE CULTIVATION & SOCIAL ASPECTS

11:00 
Paul Skillicorn, Skillicorn Technologies, Austin, USA |  Duckweed Commercialization: Lessons from the past inform a path for the future
11:30 
Tsipi Shoham, GreenOnyx, Tel Aviv, Israel | A novel technological platform for duckweeds mass scale cultivation
12:00 – tba. 
13:00 Best Poster Award, General Assembly and Closing remarks
13:30 Lunch/departure